DIRECTIONS: In the passages that follow, some words and phrases are underlined and numbered. In the answer column, you will find alternatives for the words and phrases that are underlined. Choose the alternative that you think is best, and fill in the corresponding bubble on your answer sheet. If you think that the original version is best, choose “NO CHANGE,” which will always be either answer choice A or F. You will also find questions about a particular section of the passage, or about the entire passage. These questions will be identified either by an underlined portion or by a number in a box. Look for the answer that clearly expresses the idea, is consistent with the style and tone of the passage, and makes the correct use of standard written English. Read the passage through once before answering the questions. For some questions, you should read beyond the indicated portion before you answer.
The Giant Panda
The Giant Panda is one of the best-known and most adored animals in the world. It is a very rare creature and is protected by law in it’s Q1 native China, where it lives in the bamboo forests and on the mountain slopes. At one time, Q2 Giant Pandas lived at lower altitudes, but farming and land development will have pushed Q3 the animals high into the mountains. We really know very little about how wild Pandas live, since so few people have seen them in their natural habitat.
In fact, Giant Pandas are by, nature Q4 extremely solitary animals, usually avoiding direct contact with other animals and even going out of their way to avoid other Giant Pandas. In there dense Q5 habitat, the black and white coat of the Giant Pandas may help make them more conspicuous to each other, which keeps them from encroaching on their neighbor’s territory. Q6 Even in captivity where there may be as many as ten to twelve of the animals occupying the same caged area, rarely will you see them play with or acknowledge each other. They will find an unoccupied place in the area and sit down. Content Q7 to munch on bamboo or other food items, seemingly totally oblivious of each other. However, at crucial stages in their lives, Giant Pandas must give up being loners for a short time. In the spring, males and females must seek each other out in order to mate.
Giant Pandas are known to begin mating when they reach an age of about six years of age. Q8 Mating usually takes place sometime between the months of March, and 24 May. Q9 During this brief courtship period, Giant Pandas are highly vocal animals. The males bark, and roar Q10 as they try to intimidate each other. The female in a tree perches Q11 while the male remains on the ground fending off any potentially rivals. Q12 Female Giant Pandas give birth between 95 and 160 days after mating. Their cubs are born in dens that they dig Q13 in the ground.
Q14 Therefore, the Giant Panda is always a favorite at any zoo fortunate enough to have one. Its furry white and black body makes the Giant Panda appear cuddly and soft. It has a large, round head and a white face with black patches around the eyes. Giant Pandas have very thick, oily, woolly fur that kept Q15 them warm in their natural cold, wet mountain habitat. Their fur is composed of two types of hairs: the top layer contains long, thick, coarse hairs, and a shorter, fine, dense, waterproof fur lies beneath. While Giant Panda cubs weigh just a few ounces when they are born, an adult Giant Panda can weigh 200 to 300 pounds and stand five to six feet tall.